Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mule deer
  • Most Original & Creative
1st Place
Dall Sheep
  • WASCO Award
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
  • Best Gamehead
1st Place
Mule Deer
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Mammals

black bear
  • PRO-1 AWARD
  • State Champion Large Mammal
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Lifesize mammal
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
1st Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Bluegill
  • State Champion Pedestal Fish
1st Place

Masters - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

Crappie
2nd Place

Masters - Reptile

Baby Snapping Turtle #4
  • State Champion Reptile
1st Place
Baby Snapping Turtle #3
2nd Place
Baby Snapping Turtle #1
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Fish/reptile
2nd Place
Baby Snapping Turtle #2
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Mammals

Coyote
  • State Champion Small Mammal
  • ALS Awareness Award
1st Place
Beaver
  • Species Challenge
  • DNR Choice
1st Place
Honey Badger
2nd Place
Beaver2
2nd Place
bobcat
2nd Place
Beaver1
2nd Place
fisher
2nd Place
ringtail
2nd Place
Spotted skunk
  • People's Choice
  • Artisan Award
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Pintail
  • State Champion Large Waterfowl
  • Celebrity’s Choice
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Bird
1st Place
Mallard/Widgeon Hybrid
1st Place
American Widgeon
1st Place
Black Bellied Treeduck
  • Best Out of State Entry
1st Place
Canvasback
2nd Place
Eurasian Widgeon
3rd Place
Eurasian Widgeon Decoy
3rd Place

Masters - Upland Birds

California quail
2nd Place
Ruffed Grouse
3rd Place
Ringneck pheasant
3rd Place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

WTD
  • State Champion Whitetail
1st Place
whitetail doe pedestal
  • McKenzie'S Taxidermist Choice Award: Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
whiteail buck shoulder mt
2nd Place
Whitetail
  • Best Habitat & Diorama
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Moose
  • Best Professional Lg Game Head
  • Best Professional Entry
  • Mayor's Choice
1st Place
Coyote 1
1st Place
Coyote 2
1st Place
Black Bear
2nd Place
anteloope
2nd Place
2nd Place
porkupine
2nd Place
Mule Deer
2nd Place
Coyote
2nd Place
Coyote
3rd Place
Black Bear
3rd Place

Professional - Pedistal Fish

Walleye
  • Walnut Creek Hardwood Endearing Award
2nd Place
bluegill1
3rd Place
Smallmouth Bass
3rd Place
Brown trout
3rd Place

Professional - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

Muskellunge
  • Best Reproduction Fish
  • Starfish Award
  • Polytranspar Award
1st Place
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

Otter
  • Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel
  • Best Professional Small Mammal
1st Place
squirrel
1st Place
lynx
2nd Place
Gray Fox
3rd Place
Coyote
3rd Place
Pygmy Goat
3rd Place
3rd Place

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Eider
  • Best Professional Large Waterfowl
1st Place
Red Breasted Merganser
2nd Place
Canvasback
3rd Place
Gadwall
3rd Place
Goldeneye
Score has not been entered yet
Goldeneye
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Upland Birds

Grey Partridge
  • Best Professional Upland Game
1st Place
Pheasant
3rd Place
Ruffed grouse
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail Deer
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
  • Wolf River Tannery Choice Award
1st Place
1st Place
WT deer 1
1st Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
WT deer 2
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place

Novice - Upland Birds

pheasent
3rd Place

Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
  • Best Novice
  • Research Award
1st Place
Whitetail Deer
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place

Jr Novice - Pedistal Fish

Bluegill1
1st Place
Bluegill2
2nd Place

Jr Novice - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

Bluegill
2nd Place

Jr Novice - Reptile

Hermit Crab2
1st Place
Hermit Crab1
2nd Place

Jr Novice - Sm Mammals

Red Squirrel
1st Place

Jr Novice - Upland Birds

Chinese Ringneck Pheasant 1
2nd Place
Chinese Ringneck Pheasant 2
3rd Place

Jr Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
  • Best Jr. Novice
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place

Commercial - One Sided Fish

Crappie
Score has not been entered yet
Walleye
Score has not been entered yet
Walleye
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Sm Waterfowl

Longtail
Score has not been entered yet
Widgeon
  • Woodie Award
Score has not been entered yet
Ringbill
Score has not been entered yet
Pintail #1
Score has not been entered yet
Bufflehead
Score has not been entered yet
Pintail #2
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Upland Birds

Pheasant
Score has not been entered yet
Turkey
  • Commercial Division
Score has not been entered yet
Turkey #2
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
Score has not been entered yet
Whitetail
Score has not been entered yet
Score has not been entered yet
WT Deer 3
Score has not been entered yet

Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

2nd Place
2nd Place
Score has not been entered yet
Painting
Score has not been entered yet
Feather painting
Score has not been entered yet
Score has not been entered yet
Black Crappie
  • Arts & Crafts
Score has not been entered yet



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place. The Novice Best of Category is a 14" ribbon. The Professional Best of Category is 16" and the Masters/State Champion is an 18" ribbon


Best Jr. Novice

Whitetail
Jr Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Novice

Whitetail
Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Professional Large Waterfowl

Eider
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Lg Game Head

Moose
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Small Mammal

Otter
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Upland Game

Grey Partridge
Professional - Upland Birds

Best Professional Whitetail

Whitetail Deer
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Reproduction Fish

Muskellunge
Professional - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

State Champion Large Mammal

black bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

State Champion Large Waterfowl

Pintail
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Lg Game Head

Dall Sheep
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Pedestal Fish

Bluegill
Masters - Pedistal Fish

State Champion Reptile

Baby Snapping Turtle #4
Masters - Reptile

State Champion Small Mammal

Coyote
Masters - Sm Mammals

State Champion Whitetail

WTD
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Specialty Ribbons


Arts & Crafts

Opt-in during registration

Black Crappie
Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Best Habitat & Diorama

Whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

Black Bellied Treeduck
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Celebrity’s Choice

Pintail
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

DNR Choice

Beaver
Masters - Sm Mammals

People's Choice

Spotted skunk
Masters - Sm Mammals

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


ALS Awareness Award

Coyote
Masters - Sm Mammals

Best Gamehead

Dall Sheep
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel

Opt-in during registration

Otter
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Entry

Moose
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Commercial Division

Opt-in during registration

Turkey
Commercial - Upland Birds

Judge's Choice Best of Show

black bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

Mayor's Choice

Moose
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Polytranspar Award

Opt-in during registration

Muskellunge
Professional - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

PRO-1 AWARD

Opt-in during registration

black bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

Species Challenge

Opt-in during registration

Beaver
Masters - Sm Mammals

Starfish Award

Muskellunge
Professional - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

Terry Apel Bear Award

black bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

Walnut Creek Hardwood Endearing Award

Opt-in during registration

Walleye
Professional - Pedistal Fish

Wolf River Tannery Choice Award

Whitetail
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Woodie Award

Widgeon
Commercial - Sm Waterfowl

Cash Prizes


Research Award

Whitetail
Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

"Best Of" Plaques


Artisan Award

Spotted skunk
Masters - Sm Mammals

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Bird

Pintail
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Fish/reptile

Baby Snapping Turtle #1
Masters - Reptile

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Lifesize mammal

black bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

McKenzie'S Taxidermist Choice Award: Whitetail

whitetail doe pedestal
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Most Original & Creative

Mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

WASCO Award

Dall Sheep
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2019