Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

wolf 1
  • Best Gamehead
  • Best Game Head
  • Mayor's Choice
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
1st Place
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Mammals

Aoudad
  • Best Large Mammal
  • State Champion Large Mammal
1st Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Perch
  • Best Warm Water Fish
  • Woodie Award
  • Starfish Award
  • State Champion Pedestal Fish
  • Polytranspar Award
1st Place
Short Nosed Gar
1st Place

Masters - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

Perch1
  • Best Reproduction Fish
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place

Masters - Reptile

Iguana
  • State Champion Reptile
  • Most Original & Creative
1st Place

Masters - Sm Mammals

Red Fox
  • State Champion Small Mammal
  • Best Habitat & Diorama
  • Best Small Mammal
  • Celebrity’s Choice
1st Place
Gray Fox
2nd Place
Otter
2nd Place
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Black Duck #3
  • Best Out of State Entry
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
  • Best Small Waterfowl
  • WASCO Award
  • State Champion Large Waterfowl
1st Place
Black Duck #1
1st Place
Black Duck #2
1st Place
Redhead woodduck hybrid
2nd Place
Redhead widgeon hybrid
2nd Place
lesser scaup
Score has not been entered yet

Masters - Upland Birds

Pheasant
  • Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)
  • Best Upland Game Bird
  • State Champion Upland Game Bird
1st Place
Pheasant
2nd Place
Pheasant
  • Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel
2nd Place
Pheasant
2nd Place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

whitetail
  • State Champion Whitetail
  • Best Whitetail Deer
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
2nd Place

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

black bear
  • Best Professional Lg Game Head
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
1st Place
mule deer 1
2nd Place
mule deer 2
2nd Place
Pronghorn Antelope
3rd Place
Mule deer
3rd Place
Bison
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Lg Mammals

Bear
  • People's Choice
  • Best Collective Artist
  • Artisan Award
1st Place
Black Bear
2nd Place
Black Bear half mount
2nd Place

Professional - Lg Waterfowl

ross goose
  • Best Large Waterfowl
1st Place
white fronted goose
2nd Place
White fronted goose
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - One Sided Fish

walleye
3rd Place

Professional - Pedistal Fish

Bluegill
  • Best Professional Pedestal Fish
1st Place
Jack Crevalle
2nd Place
Largemouth Bass
3rd Place

Professional - Reptile

turtle
  • Best Professional Reptile
  • Best Professional Entry
1st Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

otter
  • Best Professional Small Mammal
1st Place
raccoon
1st Place
Bobcat
1st Place
otter
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
red fox
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Wood duck Drake OM
  • Best Professional Large Waterfowl
  • Species Challenge
1st Place
Wood duck Drake
1st Place
canvasback
1st Place
wood duck x ringneck
2nd Place
Wood duck hen
2nd Place
Wood duck
2nd Place
mallard
2nd Place
wood duck
2nd Place
Mallard
2nd Place
Mallard
3rd Place
Harlequin
3rd Place
redhead duck
3rd Place
mandrines drake 2
3rd Place
Hen Mallard
3rd Place
mandrines drake 1
3rd Place
wood duck
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Upland Birds

Pheasant
2nd Place
Pheasant
3rd Place

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

1st Place
whitetail
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
WT deer 1
1st Place
Whitetail
  • McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail Deer
2nd Place
Whitetail 1
2nd Place
Whitetail 2
2nd Place
WT 1
2nd Place
Whitetail deer
2nd Place
WT 2
2nd Place
WT deer 3
2nd Place
WT pedistal
2nd Place
WT deer 2
3rd Place
Wall mount deer
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
male WTD
3rd Place
WT 3
3rd Place
Score has not been entered yet

Novice - One Sided Fish

1st Place
blue gill
3rd Place

Novice - Pedistal Fish

2nd Place

Novice - Sm Mammals

Artic Marble Fox
  • Best Novice
  • Research Award
1st Place
1st Place

Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
1st Place

Commercial - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Blesbok
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Lg Mammals

Lifesize WTD
1st Place
Mt. Lion
3rd Place

Commercial - One Sided Fish

Commercial walleye
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Northern
3rd Place

Commercial - Pedistal Fish

brow trout
2nd Place

Commercial - Reptile

Alligator
  • Commercial Division
1st Place

Commercial - Sm Mammals

Skunk
1st Place
2nd Place
Red Fox
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Sm Waterfowl

Wood duck Drake
2nd Place

Commercial - Whitetail Deer Head

1st Place
1st Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place

Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Crappie wood carving
  • Arts & Crafts
Score has not been entered yet



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place. The Novice Best of Category is a 14" ribbon. The Professional Best of Category is 16" and the Masters/State Champion is an 18" ribbon


Best Novice

Artic Marble Fox
Novice - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Large Waterfowl

Wood duck Drake OM
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Lg Game Head

black bear
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Pedestal Fish

Bluegill
Professional - Pedistal Fish

Best Professional Reptile

turtle
Professional - Reptile

Best Professional Small Mammal

otter
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Whitetail

whitetail
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Reproduction Fish

Perch1
Masters - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

State Champion Large Mammal

Aoudad
Masters - Lg Mammals

State Champion Large Waterfowl

Black Duck #3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Lg Game Head

wolf 1
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Pedestal Fish

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

State Champion Reptile

Iguana
Masters - Reptile

State Champion Small Mammal

Red Fox
Masters - Sm Mammals

State Champion Upland Game Bird

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

State Champion Whitetail

whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Specialty Ribbons


Arts & Crafts

Opt-in during registration

Crappie wood carving
Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Best Collective Artist

Opt-in during registration

Bear
Professional - Lg Mammals

Best Habitat & Diorama

Red Fox
Masters - Sm Mammals

Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

Black Duck #3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Celebrity’s Choice

Red Fox
Masters - Sm Mammals

People's Choice

Bear
Professional - Lg Mammals

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


Best Gamehead

wolf 1
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel

Opt-in during registration

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

Best Professional Entry

turtle
Professional - Reptile

Commercial Division

Opt-in during registration

Alligator
Commercial - Reptile

Judge's Choice Best of Show

Black Duck #3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Mayor's Choice

wolf 1
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award

Whitetail
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Polytranspar Award

Opt-in during registration

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Species Challenge

Opt-in during registration

Wood duck Drake OM
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Starfish Award

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Terry Apel Bear Award

black bear
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Woodie Award

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Cash Prizes


Research Award

Artic Marble Fox
Novice - Sm Mammals

"Best Of" Plaques


Artisan Award

Bear
Professional - Lg Mammals

Best Game Head

wolf 1
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Large Mammal

Aoudad
Masters - Lg Mammals

Best Large Waterfowl

ross goose
Professional - Lg Waterfowl

Best Small Mammal

Red Fox
Masters - Sm Mammals

Best Small Waterfowl

Black Duck #3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Best Upland Game Bird

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

Best Warm Water Fish

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Best Whitetail Deer

whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)

Opt-in during registration

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

Most Original & Creative

Iguana
Masters - Reptile

WASCO Award

Black Duck #3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2019