Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mule deer
  • Best Gamehead
  • Woodie Award
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
  • Best Game Head
1st Place
Coyote
1st Place
antelope 1
1st Place
antelope 2
1st Place
Red Stag
2nd Place
blacktail
Score has not been entered yet

Masters - Lg Mammals

Black Bear 1
  • State Champion Large Mammal
  • Best Out of State Entry
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
  • Best Large Mammal
1st Place
wolf
  • People's Choice
  • Celebrity’s Choice
  • Artisan Award
  • Best Habitat & Diorama
1st Place
Black Bear 2
1st Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Yellow Perch
  • State Champion Pedestal Fish
  • Starfish Award
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
  • Best Warm Water Fish
  • Polytranspar Award
1st Place
Reproduction Bluegill
  • WASCO Award
1st Place
Bluegill
2nd Place
bluegill reproduction
2nd Place
Crappie original reproduction
2nd Place
Crappie Skin Mount
2nd Place
Walleye (greenback phase)
Score has not been entered yet

Masters - Sm Mammals

Squirrel
  • State Champion Small Mammal
  • Best Small Mammal
1st Place
1st Place
Bobcat
  • Mayor's Choice
1st Place
otter
  • Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)
1st Place
Muskrat
1st Place
2nd Place
gray fox
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

oldsquaw
  • Most Original & Creative
  • State Champion Large Waterfowl
  • Best Small Waterfowl
1st Place
black duck
1st Place
black duck/mallard cross
1st Place
ring necked duck
2nd Place
Common Eider
3rd Place

Masters - Upland Birds

pheasant hen
3rd Place
Ruffed Grouse
Did not place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

1st Place
White Tail
1st Place
deer2
  • Best Whitetail Deer
  • State Champion Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail 2
1st Place
Whitetail 1
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Bear
  • Best Professional Lg Game Head
1st Place
Antelope
2nd Place
2nd Place
whitetale
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Lg Waterfowl

barnacle goose
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Pedistal Fish

smallmouth
2nd Place
rainbow trout
2nd Place
Channel Catfish Replica
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Reptile

Snapping turtle
  • Bluffcountry Wood-Work's Choice Award
  • Best Professional Reptile
1st Place
tarantula
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

fisher
2nd Place
red fox
3rd Place
Bobcat
3rd Place
3rd Place
Coyote
3rd Place

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

mallard
  • Best Professional Large Waterfowl
1st Place
wood duck drake #1
2nd Place
wood duck drake #2
2nd Place
woodduck
2nd Place

Professional - Upland Birds

pheasant
  • Best Upland Game Bird
1st Place
turkey
1st Place
pheasant rooster
2nd Place
Score has not been entered yet
turkey
Score has not been entered yet
gray partridge
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail deer
  • Best Professional Entry
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
whitetail deer 1
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
whitetail deer 2
2nd Place
WT deer
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
3rd Place
Whitetail #2
3rd Place
Whitetail #1
3rd Place
Whitetail Deer
Score has not been entered yet
Score has not been entered yet

Novice - Lg Mammal Gameheads

african impala
Score has not been entered yet

Novice - Sm Mammals

fox
  • Best Novice
  • Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel
  • Research Award
1st Place

Novice - Sm Waterfowl

male woodduck
Score has not been entered yet
Buffelhead 1
Score has not been entered yet
Buffelhead 2
Score has not been entered yet

Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Score has not been entered yet
Score has not been entered yet

Jr Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
  • Best Jr. Novice
1st Place

Open - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

arts and crafts
Score has not been entered yet



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place. The Novice Best of Category is a 14" ribbon. The Professional Best of Category is 16" and the Masters/State Champion is an 18" ribbon


Best Jr. Novice

Whitetail
Jr Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Novice

fox
Novice - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Large Waterfowl

mallard
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Lg Game Head

Bear
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Reptile

Snapping turtle
Professional - Reptile

Best Professional Whitetail

Whitetail deer
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

State Champion Large Mammal

Black Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

State Champion Large Waterfowl

oldsquaw
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Lg Game Head

Mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Pedestal Fish

Yellow Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

State Champion Small Mammal

Squirrel
Masters - Sm Mammals

State Champion Whitetail

deer2
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Specialty Ribbons


Best Habitat & Diorama

wolf
Masters - Lg Mammals

Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

Black Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

Celebrity’s Choice

wolf
Masters - Lg Mammals

People's Choice

wolf
Masters - Lg Mammals

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


Best Gamehead

Mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel

Opt-in during registration

fox
Novice - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Entry

Whitetail deer
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Bluffcountry Wood-Work's Choice Award

Opt-in during registration

Snapping turtle
Professional - Reptile

Judge's Choice Best of Show

Yellow Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Mayor's Choice

Bobcat
Masters - Sm Mammals

Polytranspar Award

Opt-in during registration

Yellow Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Starfish Award

Yellow Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Terry Apel Bear Award

Black Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

Woodie Award

Mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Cash Prizes


Research Award

fox
Novice - Sm Mammals

"Best Of" Plaques


Artisan Award

wolf
Masters - Lg Mammals

Best Game Head

Mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Large Mammal

Black Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

Best Small Mammal

Squirrel
Masters - Sm Mammals

Best Small Waterfowl

oldsquaw
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Best Upland Game Bird

pheasant
Professional - Upland Birds

Best Warm Water Fish

Yellow Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Best Whitetail Deer

deer2
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)

Opt-in during registration

otter
Masters - Sm Mammals

Most Original & Creative

oldsquaw
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

WASCO Award

Reproduction Bluegill
Masters - Pedistal Fish

© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2019