Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mule Deer
  • Best Game Head
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
  • Best Gamehead
  • Best Habitat & Diorama
1st Place
Mule Deer
1st Place
moose
  • Most Original & Creative
  • Best Large Waterfowl
1st Place
Mule Deer2
1st Place

Masters - Lg Mammals

Bear
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
  • Best Large Mammal
  • Celebrity’s Choice
  • State Champion Large Mammal
1st Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Perch
  • Starfish Award
2nd Place
Large Mouth Bass
2nd Place
LM Bass
  • Bluffcountry Wood-Work's Choice Award
2nd Place
Bluegill
Score has not been entered yet

Masters - Sm Mammals

Bobcat
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

mallard drake 4
  • Best Small Waterfowl
  • State Champion Large Waterfowl
1st Place
wood duck drake 2
1st Place
wood duck hen 3
  • Woodie Award
  • WASCO Award
1st Place
wood duck drake 1
1st Place

Masters - Upland Birds

crow 5
  • Best Upland Game Bird
  • State Champion Upland Game Bird
  • Best Out of State Entry
1st Place
Ruffed Grouse
3rd Place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail Deer (table top Ped.)
  • Best Whitetail Deer
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail deer
3rd Place
Whitetail
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Giraffe
  • Artisan Award
1st Place
Axis deer
  • Best Professional Lg Game Head
1st Place
2nd Place
Antelope
  • McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
2nd Place
antelope
2nd Place
Buffalo Bellowing 90 degree RT
  • Mayor's Choice
3rd Place
Black Bear
Score has not been entered yet
antelope
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Lg Mammals

black bear
2nd Place

Professional - Lg Waterfowl

blue goose
  • Best Professional Large Waterfowl
  • Best Professional Entry
1st Place
whitefront goose
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - One Sided Fish

smallmouth bass
2nd Place
Brown Trout
2nd Place
Walleye
3rd Place
Walleye
3rd Place
Walleye
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Pedistal Fish

steelhead
  • Polytranspar Award
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Catfish
2nd Place
Bluegill
2nd Place
Redfish
3rd Place
Sunfish
3rd Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

raccoon
  • Best Small Mammal
  • Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel
1st Place
grey fox
1st Place
Grey Fox
2nd Place
2nd Place
bobcat
  • Best Professional Small Mammal
  • Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)
2nd Place
Raccoon
2nd Place
Hooded Meganser 2
3rd Place
Fox
  • People's Choice
3rd Place
Fisher
3rd Place
ficher
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Pintail
1st Place
Redhead
1st Place
1st Place
Hooded Meganser 1
2nd Place
bufflehead
2nd Place
Gadwall
3rd Place
Canvasback
3rd Place
Did not place
Bluebill
Did not place
blackduck
Score has not been entered yet
bufflehead
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Upland Birds

red-golden pheasant
1st Place
Mountain Quail 1
2nd Place
Pheasant
2nd Place
Mountain Quail 2
3rd Place
Blue Grouse
3rd Place
pheasant rooster
3rd Place
Chicken
Score has not been entered yet
Pheasant
Score has not been entered yet
pheasant
Score has not been entered yet

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Wt deer
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
whitetail 1
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place
whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail deer 1
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
deer 1
2nd Place
deer 2
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail deer
2nd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail 1
3rd Place
3rd Place
WT 2
3rd Place
3rd Place
whitetail deer
3rd Place
whitetail
Score has not been entered yet
Score has not been entered yet
whitetail
Score has not been entered yet
Whitetail Deer
Score has not been entered yet

Novice - Lg Mammal Gameheads

antelope
2nd Place

Novice - One Sided Fish

largemouth bass
2nd Place

Novice - Upland Birds

ringneck pheasant
  • Best Novice
  • Research Award
1st Place

Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

1st Place
whitetail deer (2)
1st Place
whitetail deer (1)
2nd Place

Jr Novice - Sm Mammals

Raccoon
  • Best Jr. Novice
3rd Place

Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Antler Center Piece
Score has not been entered yet
feather painting
Score has not been entered yet
woodcarving fish
Score has not been entered yet

Open - Reproductions: Fish and Misc

Whitetail deer
Score has not been entered yet

Open - Reptile

snapping turtle
  • Best Reptile
1st Place
Painted turtle
Score has not been entered yet



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place. The Novice Best of Category is a 14" ribbon. The Professional Best of Category is 16" and the Masters/State Champion is an 18" ribbon


Best Jr. Novice

Raccoon
Jr Novice - Sm Mammals

Best Novice

ringneck pheasant
Novice - Upland Birds

Best Professional Large Waterfowl

blue goose
Professional - Lg Waterfowl

Best Professional Lg Game Head

Axis deer
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Small Mammal

bobcat
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Whitetail

Wt deer
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Reptile

snapping turtle
Open - Reptile

State Champion Large Mammal

Bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

State Champion Large Waterfowl

mallard drake 4
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Lg Game Head

Mule Deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Upland Game Bird

crow 5
Masters - Upland Birds

Specialty Ribbons


Best Habitat & Diorama

Mule Deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

crow 5
Masters - Upland Birds

Celebrity’s Choice

Bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

People's Choice

Fox
Professional - Sm Mammals

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


Best Gamehead

Mule Deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Mount on a Walnut Creek Panel

Opt-in during registration

raccoon
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Entry

blue goose
Professional - Lg Waterfowl

Bluffcountry Wood-Work's Choice Award

Opt-in during registration

LM Bass
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Judge's Choice Best of Show

Mule Deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mayor's Choice

Buffalo Bellowing 90 degree RT
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award

Antelope
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Polytranspar Award

Opt-in during registration

steelhead
Professional - Pedistal Fish

Starfish Award

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Terry Apel Bear Award

Bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

Woodie Award

wood duck hen 3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Cash Prizes


Research Award

ringneck pheasant
Novice - Upland Birds

"Best Of" Plaques


Artisan Award

Giraffe
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Game Head

Mule Deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Large Mammal

Bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

Best Large Waterfowl

moose
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Small Mammal

raccoon
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Small Waterfowl

mallard drake 4
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Best Upland Game Bird

crow 5
Masters - Upland Birds

Best Whitetail Deer

Whitetail Deer (table top Ped.)
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)

Opt-in during registration

bobcat
Professional - Sm Mammals

Most Original & Creative

moose
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

WASCO Award

wood duck hen 3
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2019