Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Fish Reproduction

Sheepshead
  • State Champion Reproduction fish
2nd Place
Perch
2nd Place
Brook trout
3rd Place

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

mule deer
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
1st Place
Urial
1st Place
Blackbuck
2nd Place
Mule deer
2nd Place
Black Bear floor
2nd Place
Black Bear Wall Mount
2nd Place
Muledeer 2
2nd Place
Muledeer 1
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Mammals

Bluesheep
  • Best Out of State Entry
  • State Champion Large Mammal
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
1st Place
Moose
1st Place
Argali
1st Place
Black Bear Floor
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
1st Place
Black bear
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Waterfowl

Ross
  • State Champion Large Waterfowl
1st Place
Eider Hen
1st Place
Brant
2nd Place
Eider Drake
2nd Place
Eider
2nd Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Perch
  • State Champion Pedestal Fish
1st Place
Rainbow trout
3rd Place

Masters - Reptile

Western Hognose Snake
  • State Champion Reptile
1st Place
Crocodile
  • ALS Awareness Award
1st Place
Rattlesnake
1st Place

Masters - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Fisher
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Mammals

Steinbok
  • State Champion Small Mammal
1st Place
Skunk #2
1st Place
Skunk #1
1st Place
Pine Marten
2nd Place
2nd Place
Flying Squirrel
2nd Place
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Goldeneye
  • State Champion Small Waterfowl
1st Place
Wood duck
2nd Place
Harlequin
3rd Place
Barrows Goldeneye
3rd Place

Masters - Upland Birds

Pheasant
  • State Champion Upland Game Bird
  • Pheasant choice award
1st Place
Pheasant
2nd Place
Sharptailed Grouse
2nd Place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

whitetail buck
  • State Champion Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail deer
  • Best Collective Artist
2nd Place
WT Deer Pedestal
2nd Place
WT Deer Wall Mount
2nd Place

Professional - Fish Reproduction

3rd Place
Walleye
3rd Place

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mule deer
  • Best Professional Lg Game Head
1st Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
Mule deer
2nd Place
Mule Deer
2nd Place
Black bear
2nd Place
Antelope
2nd Place
Pronghorn
2nd Place
2nd Place
Black wildebeest
3rd Place

Professional - Lg Mammals

whitetail full body
  • Best Professional Large Mammal
1st Place
axis deer
2nd Place
Mountain Lion
3rd Place

Professional - Lg Waterfowl

King eider hen
2nd Place
White Front Goose
3rd Place
King eider drake
3rd Place
White-Fronted Goose
Did not place

Professional - One Sided Fish

Perch
  • Best Professional One-Sided Fish
1st Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Smallmouth Bass
2nd Place
Largemouth bass
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Northern pike/pickerel hybrid
3rd Place
Walleye #1
3rd Place
3rd Place
Walleye #2
3rd Place
Perch
3rd Place

Professional - Pedistal Fish

Walleye
2nd Place
Perch 1
2nd Place
Perch 2
2nd Place
Yellow perch
2nd Place

Professional - Reptile

snapping turtle
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Red Fox
2nd Place
Coyote
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

Lynx
  • Best Professional Small Mammal
1st Place
raccoon
1st Place
squirrel
2nd Place
2nd Place
Coyote
2nd Place
2nd Place
Fisher
2nd Place
Pine Martin
2nd Place
Red Fox
3rd Place

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Ruddy duck
  • Best Professional Small Waterfowl
1st Place
Blue wing Teal
1st Place
Hen bufflehead
2nd Place
Cinnamon Teal
2nd Place
Mallard
2nd Place
Harlequin
3rd Place
Mallard
3rd Place
Pintail
3rd Place
Ruddy duck
3rd Place
Wood duck
3rd Place
Barrow Goldeneye
3rd Place
Canvasback
3rd Place
black scoter
Did not place
long tail
Did not place
surf scoter
Did not place

Professional - Upland Birds

turkey
  • Best Professional Upland Game
1st Place
Pheasant
1st Place
Pheasant 2
2nd Place
3rd Place
Ring necked pheasant
3rd Place
Pheasant
Did not place

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

whitetail
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail Deer
1st Place
Whitetail deer
1st Place
Whitetail 1
1st Place
Whitetail buck
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail2
2nd Place
Whitetail 3
2nd Place
Whitetail 2
2nd Place
2nd Place
whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail1
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail 2
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail deer
2nd Place
Whitetail deer
3rd Place
whitetail deer
3rd Place
Whitetail deer
3rd Place
Whitetail
Did not place
Whitetail
Did not place
Whitetail deer
  • Species Challenge
Did not place

Novice - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Badger
2nd Place

Novice - Sm Mammals

Racoon
1st Place

Novice - Sm Waterfowl

Lesser Scaup 2
  • Best Novice
1st Place
Lesser Scaup 1
1st Place
Bufflehead
1st Place
Greater Scaup
1st Place
American Wigeon 2
2nd Place
American Wigeon 1
2nd Place

Jr Novice - One Sided Fish

Bluegill
1st Place

Jr Novice - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Racoon
1st Place

Jr Novice - Sm Mammals

Muskrat
  • Best Jr. Novice
1st Place

Commercial - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mule Deer
Score has not been entered yet
Elk
  • McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
  • Commercial Division
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - One Sided Fish

Northern Pike
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Sm Waterfowl

Hooded Merganser
1st Place
Common Goldeneye
3rd Place
Black Bellied Whistling Duck
Score has not been entered yet

Commercial - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
Score has not been entered yet

Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Canvas Painting
Score has not been entered yet
Diamond Dot Lake Cabin
Score has not been entered yet
Whitetail Deer Plaque
Score has not been entered yet
Painting
Score has not been entered yet
Diamond Dot Deer
Score has not been entered yet



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place.


Best Jr. Novice

Muskrat
Jr Novice - Sm Mammals

Best Novice

Lesser Scaup 2
Novice - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Large Mammal

whitetail full body
Professional - Lg Mammals

Best Professional Lg Game Head

Mule deer
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional One-Sided Fish

Perch
Professional - One Sided Fish

Best Professional Small Mammal

Lynx
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Small Waterfowl

Ruddy duck
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Upland Game

turkey
Professional - Upland Birds

Best Professional Whitetail

whitetail
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

State Champion Large Mammal

Bluesheep
Masters - Lg Mammals

State Champion Large Waterfowl

Ross
Masters - Lg Waterfowl

State Champion Lg Game Head

mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Pedestal Fish

Perch
Masters - Pedistal Fish

State Champion Reproduction fish

Sheepshead
Masters - Fish Reproduction

State Champion Reptile

Western Hognose Snake
Masters - Reptile

State Champion Small Mammal

Steinbok
Masters - Sm Mammals

State Champion Small Waterfowl

Goldeneye
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Upland Game Bird

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

State Champion Whitetail

whitetail buck
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Specialty Ribbons


Best Collective Artist

Opt-in during registration

Whitetail deer
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

Bluesheep
Masters - Lg Mammals

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


ALS Awareness Award

Crocodile
Masters - Reptile

Commercial Division

Opt-in during registration

Elk
Commercial - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Judge's Choice Best of Show

Bluesheep
Masters - Lg Mammals

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award

Elk
Commercial - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Pheasant choice award

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

Species Challenge

Opt-in during registration

Whitetail deer
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Terry Apel Bear Award

Black Bear Floor
Masters - Lg Mammals

"Best Of" Plaques


© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2022