Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Fish Reproduction

Smallmouth Bass Reproduction
1st Place
Crappie Reproduction
1st Place

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
  • Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)
  • Mayor's Choice
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
  • PRO-1 AWARD
  • Best Gamehead
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

Masters - Lg Mammals

Black Bear
  • DNR Choice
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Waterfowl

Eider
  • Most Original & Creative
2nd Place
Snow Goose
3rd Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Walleye
  • State Champion Pedestal Fish
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Fish/reptile
1st Place
Sunfish
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Mammals

Red Squirrel
  • Species Challenge
  • State Champion Small Mammal
1st Place
Porcupine
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Lifesize mammal
  • Artisan Award
2nd Place
Fisher
2nd Place
Silver Fox
3rd Place
Grey Squirrel
3rd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Mallard
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Bird
  • Woodie Award
  • State Champion Small Waterfowl
1st Place
Ruddy Duck
2nd Place
Mallard
2nd Place
Wooduck
  • ALS Awareness Award
3rd Place
Surf Scoter
3rd Place

Masters - Upland Birds

Sharptail Grouse
  • State Champion Upland Game Bird
1st Place
Ruffed Grouse
  • People's Choice
1st Place
Sharptail Grouse
2nd Place
Sharp Tailed Grouse Hen
3rd Place
Spruce Grouse
3rd Place
Sharp Tailed Grouse Male
3rd Place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
  • McKenzie'S Taxidermist Choice Award: Whitetail
  • WASCO Award
  • State Champion Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail 1
3rd Place
Whitetail 2
3rd Place

Professional - Fish Reproduction

Perch Reproduction
1st Place
Walleye Reproduction
2nd Place
Northern Pike Reproduction
2nd Place

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Antelope
2nd Place
Black Bear
2nd Place
Blackbuck
3rd Place
Antelope
3rd Place
Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
3rd Place
Black Bear
3rd Place
Black Bear
3rd Place

Professional - Lg Waterfowl

Atlantic Eider
2nd Place
Blue Goose #3
2nd Place
Blue Goose #2
3rd Place
Greater White Fronted Goose
3rd Place
Blue Goose #1
  • Celebrity’s Choice
3rd Place
Ross Goose
3rd Place

Professional - One Sided Fish

Northern Pike
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Chinook Salmon
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Northern Pike
3rd Place
Walleye
3rd Place
Bass
3rd Place
Crappie #1
3rd Place
Crappie #2
Did not place

Professional - Pedistal Fish

Walleye
2nd Place
Perch
3rd Place

Professional - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Raccoon
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

Badger .
  • Best Professional Small Mammal
  • Best Professional Entry
  • Best Out of State Entry
  • USSA Award
1st Place
Squirrel
1st Place
Badger ..
1st Place
Sugar Glider
1st Place
Bobcat
1st Place
Coyote
2nd Place
Porqupine
2nd Place
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Bufflehead
  • Best Professional Small Waterfowl
1st Place
Goldeneye
2nd Place
White-faced Tree Duck
3rd Place
Bufflehead
3rd Place
Mallard
3rd Place
Ring-necked Duck
3rd Place
Wood Duck
3rd Place
Wood Duck
3rd Place
Mallard
3rd Place

Professional - Upland Birds

Copper Pheasant
2nd Place
Yellow Golden Pheasant
2nd Place
Pheasant
3rd Place

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail Buck
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail 3
  • Polytranspar Award
1st Place
Whitetail #1
1st Place
Whitetail Doe
1st Place
Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail 1
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail 1
2nd Place
Whitetail 2
2nd Place
Whitetail #2
2nd Place
Whitetail #4
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail #2
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail 2
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail #3
3rd Place
Whitetail #1
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place

Novice - One Sided Fish

Walleye
1st Place
Northern Pike
2nd Place
Crappie
2nd Place

Novice - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Coyote
  • Best Novice
1st Place

Novice - Sm Mammals

Mink
3rd Place

Novice - Sm Waterfowl

Hen Shoveler
2nd Place
Drake Shoveler
2nd Place
Goldeneye
3rd Place
Gadwall
3rd Place

Novice - Upland Birds

Pheasant
1st Place

Novice - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
2nd Place

Commercial - Fish Reproduction

Smallmouth Bass Reproduction
1st Place

Commercial - Lg Mammal Gameheads

2nd Place
Black Bear
2nd Place
Pronghorn
3rd Place

Commercial - Lg Waterfowl

White Winged Scoter
1st Place

Commercial - One Sided Fish

Bluegill
1st Place
Smallmouth Bass
3rd Place

Commercial - Sm Mammals

Gray Fox
3rd Place

Commercial - Sm Waterfowl

Wood Duck
2nd Place

Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Turkey Fan With Articulated Feet
Score has not been entered yet
Bufflehead Skull
Score has not been entered yet



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place. The Novice Best of Category is a 14" ribbon. The Professional Best of Category is 16" and the Masters/State Champion is an 18" ribbon


Best Novice

Coyote
Novice - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Best Professional Small Mammal

Badger .
Professional - Sm Mammals

Best Professional Small Waterfowl

Bufflehead
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Whitetail

Whitetail Buck
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

State Champion Lg Game Head

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Pedestal Fish

Walleye
Masters - Pedistal Fish

State Champion Small Mammal

Red Squirrel
Masters - Sm Mammals

State Champion Small Waterfowl

Mallard
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Upland Game Bird

Sharptail Grouse
Masters - Upland Birds

State Champion Whitetail

Whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Specialty Ribbons


Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

Badger .
Professional - Sm Mammals

Celebrity’s Choice

Blue Goose #1
Professional - Lg Waterfowl

DNR Choice

Black Bear
Masters - Lg Mammals

People's Choice

Ruffed Grouse
Masters - Upland Birds

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


ALS Awareness Award

Wooduck
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Best Gamehead

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Entry

Badger .
Professional - Sm Mammals

Judge's Choice Best of Show

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Mayor's Choice

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Polytranspar Award

Opt-in during registration

Whitetail 3
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

PRO-1 AWARD

Opt-in during registration

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Species Challenge

Opt-in during registration

Red Squirrel
Masters - Sm Mammals

Terry Apel Bear Award

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

USSA Award

Badger .
Professional - Sm Mammals

Woodie Award

Mallard
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

"Best Of" Plaques


Artisan Award

Porcupine
Masters - Sm Mammals

Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)

Opt-in during registration

Black Bear 1/2 Lifesize
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Bird

Mallard
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Fish/reptile

Walleye
Masters - Pedistal Fish

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Lifesize mammal

Porcupine
Masters - Sm Mammals

McKenzie'S Taxidermist Choice Award: Whitetail

Whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Most Original & Creative

Eider
Masters - Lg Waterfowl

WASCO Award

Whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2019