Minnesota Taxidermy Guild

Contest Results

Masters - Fish Reproduction

Black Crappie
1st Place
Black Crappie
  • Polytranspar Award
1st Place
Dragonfly
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Fallow deer
  • State Champion Lg Game Head
1st Place
Mtn goat
1st Place
mule deer
  • DNR Choice
1st Place
Elk 1
  • ALS Awareness Award
  • Best Gamehead
2nd Place
2nd Place
Black bear
2nd Place
Mule deer
2nd Place

Masters - Lg Mammals

Bear 1
  • Woodie Award
  • State Champion Large Mammal
  • Terry Apel Bear Award
1st Place
Bear 2
  • Best Out of State Entry
1st Place
Black bear
1st Place

Masters - Lg Waterfowl

Atlantic Brant
  • State Champion Large Waterfowl
1st Place

Masters - Pedistal Fish

Rainbow Trout
  • State Champion Pedestal Fish
  • WASCO Award
1st Place
Walleye
  • Species Challenge
1st Place
Brown Trout
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Fish/reptile
1st Place
Walleye
2nd Place

Masters - Reptile

Alligator
  • State Champion Reptile
  • Artisan Award
  • Most Original & Creative
1st Place

Masters - Sm Mammal Gamehead

kit fox 1
2nd Place
kit fox 2
2nd Place

Masters - Sm Mammals

Wolverine 1
  • PRO-1 AWARD
  • State Champion Small Mammal
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Lifesize mammal
1st Place
Wolverine 2
1st Place
River otter 1
2nd Place
River otter 2
2nd Place
Raccoon
3rd Place
Bobcat
3rd Place
Porcupine
  • Walnut Creek Hardwood Endearing Award
3rd Place

Masters - Sm Waterfowl

woodduck 1
  • State Champion Small Waterfowl
  • McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Bird
  • Best Habitat & Diorama
  • Judge's Choice Best of Show
1st Place
Ponytail Wood Duck Cross
1st Place
Mallard-Pintail Hybrid
  • USSA Award
1st Place
Falcated Teal
1st Place
Mallard
1st Place
Swamp Hen
2nd Place
hen eider
2nd Place
eider
2nd Place

Masters - Upland Birds

Pheasant
  • State Champion Upland Game Bird
1st Place
Ruffed Grouse
3rd Place

Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

whitetail
  • State Champion Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail deer
1st Place
whitetail buck
1st Place
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
Whitetail deer floor
2nd Place
Whitetail deer wall
2nd Place

Professional - Fish Reproduction

Redfish
  • Best Reproduction Fish
1st Place
Brook Trout
2nd Place
Walleye Reproduction
2nd Place
largemouth bass
2nd Place
Bluegill Reproduction
2nd Place
Sunfish
3rd Place

Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Pronghorn Antelope
  • Best Professional Entry
  • Best Professional Lg Game Head
1st Place
Red stag
1st Place
2nd Place
Bear Half Life Size
2nd Place
black bear
  • McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
2nd Place
1/2 LS Black Bear
2nd Place
Mule Deer
3rd Place
Did not place

Professional - Lg Waterfowl

Snow Goose
3rd Place

Professional - One Sided Fish

Northern Pike Reproduction
2nd Place
3rd Place

Professional - Pedistal Fish

Brown trout
2nd Place
short nose gar 1
  • Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)
2nd Place
3rd Place

Professional - Reptile

Ball python
2nd Place

Professional - Sm Mammal Gamehead

raccoon
  • Best Professional Small Game Head
1st Place
coyote
3rd Place

Professional - Sm Mammals

rabbit
2nd Place
Bobcat.
2nd Place
Grey Fox
3rd Place
Did not place
Did not place
Red Fox LS
Did not place

Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Scoter
  • Best Professional Small Waterfowl
1st Place
Atlantic Eider-Drake
1st Place
Barrow's Goldeneye - Hen
1st Place
ruddy duck 1
1st Place
Bufflehead
1st Place
Atlantic Eider-Hen
2nd Place
gadwall
2nd Place
Blue Wing Teal
2nd Place
ruddy duck 2
2nd Place
Canvasback
2nd Place
Canvasback Drake
2nd Place
Wood Duck
2nd Place
Common Goldeneye Drake
3rd Place
Wood Duck
3rd Place
Bufflehead Drake
3rd Place

Professional - Upland Birds

pheasant
  • Celebrity’s Choice
3rd Place
Ringneck Pheasant
3rd Place

Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
  • McKenzie'S Taxidermist Choice Award: Whitetail
  • Best Professional Whitetail
1st Place
1st Place
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
2nd Place
Whitetail
2nd Place
whitetail
2nd Place
2nd Place
whitetail deer 2
2nd Place
3rd Place
Whitetail Deer
3rd Place
3rd Place
Whitetail
3rd Place
Did not place

Novice - One Sided Fish

Common carp
  • Best Novice
1st Place
Northern pike
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Smallmouth Bass
2nd Place
Walleye
2nd Place
Sunfish
2nd Place
Crappies
2nd Place

Novice - Sm Waterfowl

Bufflehead
2nd Place
Hooded merganser
2nd Place

Jr Novice - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Grey Fox
  • Best Jr. Novice
1st Place

Commercial - One Sided Fish

Crappie
1st Place
Walleye
2nd Place

Commercial - Sm Mammal Gamehead

coyote
Did not place

Commercial - Sm Mammals

1st Place
Raccoon
2nd Place
3rd Place
Bobcat
3rd Place
Did not place

Commercial - Sm Waterfowl

Wood duck
1st Place
Green Wing Teal
2nd Place
Wood Duck
2nd Place
Wigeon
3rd Place

Commercial - Upland Birds

Ringneck Pheasant
1st Place

Commercial - Whitetail Deer Head

Whitetail
1st Place
Whitetail
2nd Place

Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

javalina
  • Best Collective Artist
1st Place
Mtn. Lion
  • People's Choice
  • Mayor's Choice
2nd Place
3rd Place
Handtooled leather picture
  • Arts & Crafts
Did not place
Turkey Breast Mount
Did not place
Water Color Collage
Did not place
Shoulder Mount Turkey
Did not place
Mule Deer Foot Stool
Did not place



Award Results

Best of Category Ribbons

The Best of Category Ribbons are three-colored ribbons. The yellow represents third place and the red represents second place. The blue in the middle represents our highest achievement of a first place. The Novice Best of Category is a 14" ribbon. The Professional Best of Category is 16" and the Masters/State Champion is an 18" ribbon


Best Jr. Novice

Grey Fox
Jr Novice - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Best Novice

Common carp
Novice - One Sided Fish

Best Professional Lg Game Head

Pronghorn Antelope
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Small Game Head

raccoon
Professional - Sm Mammal Gamehead

Best Professional Small Waterfowl

Scoter
Professional - Sm Waterfowl

Best Professional Whitetail

Whitetail
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Best Reproduction Fish

Redfish
Professional - Fish Reproduction

State Champion Large Mammal

Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

State Champion Large Waterfowl

Atlantic Brant
Masters - Lg Waterfowl

State Champion Lg Game Head

Fallow deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

State Champion Pedestal Fish

Rainbow Trout
Masters - Pedistal Fish

State Champion Reptile

Alligator
Masters - Reptile

State Champion Small Mammal

Wolverine 1
Masters - Sm Mammals

State Champion Small Waterfowl

woodduck 1
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

State Champion Upland Game Bird

Pheasant
Masters - Upland Birds

State Champion Whitetail

whitetail
Masters - Whitetail Deer Head

Specialty Ribbons


Arts & Crafts

Opt-in during registration

Handtooled leather picture
Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Best Collective Artist

Opt-in during registration

javalina
Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Best Habitat & Diorama

woodduck 1
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Best Out of State Entry

Opt-in during registration

Bear 2
Masters - Lg Mammals

Celebrity’s Choice

pheasant
Professional - Upland Birds

DNR Choice

mule deer
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

People's Choice

Mtn. Lion
Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

Specialty Plaques

These specialty plaques are fully donated by the company listed.


ALS Awareness Award

Elk 1
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Gamehead

Elk 1
Masters - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Best Professional Entry

Pronghorn Antelope
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Judge's Choice Best of Show

woodduck 1
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Mayor's Choice

Mtn. Lion
Open - Arts, Crafts and Antler reproduction

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award

black bear
Professional - Lg Mammal Gameheads

Polytranspar Award

Opt-in during registration

Black Crappie
Masters - Fish Reproduction

PRO-1 AWARD

Opt-in during registration

Wolverine 1
Masters - Sm Mammals

Species Challenge

Opt-in during registration

Walleye
Masters - Pedistal Fish

Terry Apel Bear Award

Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

USSA Award

Mallard-Pintail Hybrid
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

Walnut Creek Hardwood Endearing Award

Opt-in during registration

Porcupine
Masters - Sm Mammals

Woodie Award

Bear 1
Masters - Lg Mammals

"Best Of" Plaques


Artisan Award

Alligator
Masters - Reptile

Competitors Award (Masters & Professional)

Opt-in during registration

short nose gar 1
Professional - Pedistal Fish

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Bird

woodduck 1
Masters - Sm Waterfowl

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Fish/reptile

Brown Trout
Masters - Pedistal Fish

McKenize's Taxidermist Choice Award: Lifesize mammal

Wolverine 1
Masters - Sm Mammals

McKenzie'S Taxidermist Choice Award: Whitetail

Whitetail
Professional - Whitetail Deer Head

Most Original & Creative

Alligator
Masters - Reptile

WASCO Award

Rainbow Trout
Masters - Pedistal Fish

© Minnesota Taxidermy Guild 2019